Polianthes tuberosa x hybrids

Botanical Name: Polianthes tuberosa x hybrids

Common Name(s): Tuberose

Categories:

Description:

Summer-growing, tuberous perennial with stems up to 1m tall, packed with highly scented, waxy, white flowers. Tubers can be left in the ground to overwinter until the next season. Lift in early winter when the plants become overcrowded and plant during early spring. Very good for cut flowers.

Family: Asparagaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pol-ee-AN-theez too-bur-OH-zuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos
Flowers

Description:
This bulb is packed with highly scented, waxy, white flowers.
It's stalk can grow up to 1 m in height.



Foliage

Interesting Info

Tubers can be left in the ground to overwinter until the next season.


Maintenance

Lift in early winter when the plants become overcrowded and plant during early spring.

Origin

This plant originates in Mexico.


Other Languages

Soetamaling (A)

Storage Organ

Description:
This is a tuberous perennial.

Uses

Polianthes tuberosa are very good for cut flowers.


Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This