Podalyria calyptrata

Botanical Name: Podalyria calyptrata

Common Name(s): Sweet pea bush

Categories:

Description:

Small, quick-growing evergreen bush with greyish-green foliage and pea-shaped mauve flowers that appear in late winter and spring.

Family: Papilionaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: po-dal-EYE-ree-uh kal-lip-TRAY-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


July
August
September
October

Description:
This plant has pea-shaped mauve flowers that appear in late winter and spring.


Foliage

Description:
This shrub has grayish-green foliage.


Growth Rate

Fast

Origin

This plant originates in Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Keurtjie (A)

Size

2 m * 1.5 m

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This