Philadelphus coronarius

Botanical Name: Philadelphus coronarius

Common Name(s): Mock orange

Categories:

Description:

Spring-flowering shrub with dark green foilage, bearing large, single white flowers with an orange-blossom fragrance. To prune, thin out and cut back immediately after flowering. Excellent for dry background borders or near the patio for its fragrance when in flower.

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: fil-uh-DEL-fuss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
Bears large, single white flowers with an orange-blossom fragrance in spring.


Foliage

Description:
Has dark green foliage.


Interesting Info

Flowers have an orange-blossom fragrance.

 

Maintenance

To prune, thin out and cut back immediately after flowering.

Origin

Europe

 

Other Languages

Boerjasmyn (A)

Size

1.5 m * 1.5 m

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for dry background borders or near the patio for its fragrance when in flower.

 

Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This