Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Petroselinum species

Botanical Name: Petroselinum species

Common Name(s): Parsley

Categories:

Description:

Parsley, one of the most popular culinary herbs, is excellent for flavouring or garnishing a variety of savoury dishes. Curly parsley (P. crispum) has tightly packed, crinked leaves while Italian or flat- leaf parsley (P. var. neapolitanum) has smooth, flat leaves. Curly parsley makes a lovely border in the flower garden and is also excellent as a container plant. When planted alongside roses, it helps to curb insect pests by attracting beneficial insects, like ladybirds, which feed on aphids.

Family: Apiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pet-roh-sel-EE-num

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Foliage

Harvest

Pick leaves at any time and collect seeds when ripe.

Maintenance

Never allow the soil to dry out and to prolong parsley's life span, cut off flowering heads.

 

Origin

Sardinia, Turkey and Algeria.

Planting Instructions

As parsley develops long, tap-like roots it is best planted out from seed trays as soon as possible.

Possible Problems

Never allow the soil to dry out.

Propagation

Propagate from seed. As parsley develops long, tap-like roots it is best planted out from seed trays as soon as possible.

Recommended Varieties

Curly parsley (P. crispum) has tightly packed, crinked leaves while Italian or flat- leaf parsley (P. var. neapolitanum) has smooth, flat leaves.

 

Size

300mm *

Soil Conditions

Parsley likes rich, moist soil.

Uses

Parsley, one of the most popular culinary herbs, is excellent for flavouring or garnishing a variety of savoury dishes.

Chew fresh parsley leaves to sweeten the breath.

Medicinal - A tea made from fresh parsley leaves, can be used to treat kidney and bladder infections, flatulence and even stimulates the appetite. Crushed leaves and seeds can be applied to insect stings to help soothe them. 

 

Uses in landscape design

Parsley makes a good container plant. Make sure to put it in a sunny position.

When to Sow

Spring , Autumn/fall

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Potassium Sulfate

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This