Petrea volubilis

Botanical Name: Petrea volubilis

Common Name(s): Petrea, purple wreath

Categories:

Description:

A showy creeper once it gets going, but it needs strong support and assistance with climbing. A shrubby looking plant with large, rough leaves, it gets covered in 200mm-long sprays of small starlike purple flowers from spring to summer.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: PEE-tree-uh vol-LOO-bill-liss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
This plant gets covered in 200mm-long sprays of small starlike purple flowers from spring to summer.


Foliage

Description:
A shrubby looking plant with large, rough leaves.


Origin
Tropical America
Other Languages
Perskransie (A)
Planting Instructions
This plant needs strong support and assistance with climbing when young.
Size
Height: Spread: 200mm long
Uses in landscape design
Use this as a showy creeper once it gets going.
Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This