Pelargonium species

Botanical Name: Pelargonium species

Common Name(s): Geranium, Pelargonium

Categories:

Description:

Pelargonium peltatum (Ivy-leaved geranium) is a trailing perennial with ivy-like foliage and showy pink flowers. It is ideal for hanging baskets, window boxes and containers. P. Citronellum (Lemon-scented pelargonium) is a large (1m2) well-branched shrub with lemon-scented foliage and pink flowers. P. cucullatum (Hooded-leaf pelargonium), a similarly sized, fast-growing shrubby bush, has velvety foliage and light purple flowers from spring to summer. Hybrids of P. x domesticum (Regal pelargonium) are very decorative, forming small shrubs (400 x 400mm) with beautiful, large purple, red, pink or white flowers in spring.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: pel-ar-GON-e-um

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos
Flowers

January
February
March
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
Various colours:
Ranging from light purple, purple, red, pink, white and maroons.


Foliage

Origin

Southern Africa


Other Languages

Malva (A)

Size
0.3 m * 1 m
Uses in landscape design
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This