Paulownia tomentosa

Botanical Name: Paulownia tomentosa

Common Name(s): Foxglove tree

Categories:

Description:

A spreading tree with surface roots. It has large, lobed leaves and bears foxglove-like, fragrant mauve flowers in spring. Both leaves and flowers can be messy. It can be pruned to shrub size. Creates dense shade.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: paw-LOE-nee-uh toe-men-TOE-suh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
Bears foxglove-like, fragrant mauve flowers in spring.



Foliage

Interesting Info

It can be pruned to shrub size, and creates dense shade. A spreading tree with surface roots.

 

Origin

China

 

Other Languages

keisersboom (A)

Size

8 m * 4 m

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This