Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Pastinaca sativa

Botanical Name: Pastinaca sativa

Common Name(s): Parsnips

Categories:

Description:

Despite being easy to grow, parsnips are not very widely grown. Like carrots, they are a cool-season crop.

Family: Apiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pas-tin-NAY-kuh sa-TEE-vuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids and leaf spot.

Flowers

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Foliage

pasva2464w

Harvest

Parsnips can be harvested about 18-20 weeks from sowing.Make sure the soil is damp before digging up parsnips as they do not pull out very easily.

Interesting Info

Young parsnips taste best in early spring, when the stored starches begin turning into sugar in preparation for new growth.

Maintenance

Water regularly and feed once, after eight weeks, with liquid fertilizer.

Origin

Europe

Planting Instructions

Sow seed directly into beds or rows where they are to mature; sow thinly and cover with about 10mm of soil.Seedlings may take up to three weeks to emerge; take care to keep the soil damp until they do.The seeds germinate slowly, but thin out seedlings after six weeks to space plants 100mm apart in the row.

Soil Conditions

Like carrots, parsnips are a cool-season crop. They prefer a sandy loam, well enriched with organic matter.

Storage Organ

parsnips

Yield

A 5m-row should be enough to feed a family of four.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 2
Makhro Roots
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Multi booster

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This