Papaver nudicaule

Botanical Name: Papaver nudicaule

Common Name(s): Iceland poppy

Categories:

Description:

One of the most popular bedding plants for late Winter and Spring colour. Iceland poppies come in short- and tall-blooming varieties, in shades of red, orange, yellow, pink and white. Prepare the beds well before planting by digging in lots of compost, well-rotted manure and general fertilizer. Sow in late Summer and Autumn in trays, spacing 200–300mm apart. Keep germination temperatures below 18°C. Poppy seedlings don’t transplant very well, so handle with care. Feed regularly every 14 days and nip out the first buds to force plants to grow bigger and produce better flowers, which should appear 24 weeks after germination. P. rhoes (shirley poppy), which can grow up to 1m tall, bears flowers in shades of red, pink and white without dark centre markings. Poppies make excellent cut flowers. Pick flowers early, just as the buds start to open, and dip stem ends in boiling water before arranging.

Family: Papaveraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pah-PAH-ver new-dee-KAW-lee

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Papaver nudicaule Iceland Poppy IN POT

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
Iceland poppies come in short- and tall-blooming varieties, in shades of red, orange, yellow, pink and white.


Foliage

Description:
Plants form a low tuft of light green leaves.


Maintenance

Feed regularly every 14 days and nip out the first buds to force plants to grow bigger and produce better flowers, which should appear 24 weeks after germination.

 

Origin

Arctic Regions

 

Planting Instructions

Prepare the beds well before planting by digging in lots of compost, well-rotted manure and general fertilizer.

 

Recommended Varieties

Papaver rhoes (shirley poppy), which can grow up to 1m tall, bears flowers in shades of red, pink and white without dark centre markings.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow in trays, spacing 200–300mm apart. Keep germination temperatures below 18°C. Poppy seedlings don’t transplant very well, so handle with care.

Size

Height: 300 mm Spread: 500 mm

Uses

Pick flowers early, just as the buds start to open, and dip stem ends in boiling water before arranging.


Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: floral arrangements | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

When to Sow

Sow in late Summer and Autumn.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This