Nigella damascena

Botanical Name: Nigella damascena

Common Name(s): Love-in-a-mist

Categories:

Description:

Grown as a bedding plant and for cut flowers, which come in white, rose and blue. Sow in spring to summer, directly or in trays, spacing seedlings 200mm apart. Should flower in 13 weeks from seed. Water and feed plants regularly. The dried seed heads are popular for dried arrangements.

Family: – Ranunculaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ny-JELL-luh dam-ASK-ee-nuh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Foliage

Fruit
Maintenance
Water and feed plants regularly.
Origin
North Africa and Southern Europe.
Other Languages
Duiwel-in-die-bos (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow directly or in trays, spacing seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height: 50 cmSpread: 25 cm
Soil Conditions
Prefers a well-drained/Light medium.
Uses in landscape design
Grown as a bedding plant.
When to Sow
Spring to Summer.
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This