Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Nepeta faassenii syn. N. mussinii

Botanical Name: Nepeta faassenii syn. N. mussinii

Common Name(s): Catmint

Categories:

Description:

A low-growing, trailing herb with silver-grey foliage and mauve flowers. Excellent border plant for the herb and rose garden.It has no culinary value for people.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Nepeta racemosa

Botanical Pronunciation: NEP-eh-tuh fah-SEN-ee-eye

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
Bears mauve flowers.


Foliage

Description:
A low-growing, trailing herb with silver-grey foliage.


Harvest

The leaves can be picked when young and the whole plant can be preserved by drying it out.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Grows well in containers.

Plant catmint around rose gardens, fruit trees and vegetable gardens, it will repel insects, rats and mice. the flowers entice the bees and butterflies, which help with pollination.

All plants benefit from its insect-repelling properties.

Maintenance

This plant needs pruning.

Origin

Mediterranean region.

Propagation

Can be propagated by cutting off the outer rooted sprigs and replanting them immediately. Also by root division.

Size

200mm *

Soil Conditions

Catmint thrives in well-dug, well drained, moist, richly composted soil.

Uses

Medicinal - A tea made from catmint can be used to combat varicose veins.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent border plant for the herb and rose garden, but it has no culinary uses for people. Grows well in containers.

Wildlife Attractions

This plant attracts house cats, bees and butterflies.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 1
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 5
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Roots

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This