Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Narcissus x hybrids

Botanical Name: Narcissus x hybrids

Common Name(s): Daffodil, narcissus

Categories:

Description:

There are many different hybrids of these popular, winter-growing bulbs. Flowers are usually yellow, but combinations of yellow, white, cream, orange and pink are also available. Their sweet scent and attractive prominent trumpet flowers make them one of the most recognized bulbs in gardens today. Daffodils make terrific cut flowers for the vase.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: nar-SISS-us

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Flowers

Description:
Flowers are usually yellow, but combinations of yellow, white, cream, orange and pink are also available.

Flowering time:

  • July
  • August
  • September

Foliage

Interesting Info

Daffodils bloom for only a short length of time, but you can extend the flowering period by planting a number of different cultivars.

An alternative is to keep the bulbs in the vegetable compartment of an old fridge and plant a new batch of bulbs every two weeks. Discard any bulbs that are not planted by midwinter (21 June); it will be too late for them to grow and flower after this time as all of the bulb’s food reserves will have been consumed.

 

Maintenance

Daffodil bulbs can be left in the ground for four to five years before lifting them to divide overcrowded plants.

Origin

This plant originates in Europe.

 

Other Languages

Affodil (A)

Planting Instructions

Plant Daffodils in full sun.

Cover the top of the bulbs with 50-60 mm of soil and water them in.

Planting time:

  • April
  • May
  • June
Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 5
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 2

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This