Moraea aristata

Botanical Name: Moraea aristata

Common Name(s): Peacock flower, butterfly iris

Categories:

Description:

Spring-flowering, iris-like flowers. The beautiful white petals, with a blue blotch at the base, resemble butterfly wings fluttering gently in the breeze. Due to its widespread popularity as a garden plant, M. aristata thrives in cultivation in many parts of the world.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: Moraea candida

Botanical Pronunciation:

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
Spring-flowering, iris-like flowers. The beautiful white petals, with a blue blotch at the base, resemble butterfly wings fluttering gently in the breeze.


Foliage

Interesting Info

Indigenous to the southwestern Cape in South Africa, this species is threatened with extinction in the wild because renosterveld, its natural habitat, is under severe pressure from agriculture and urban expansion. However, due to its widespread popularity as a garden plant, M. aristata thrives in cultivation in many parts of the world.


Origin

Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Wildetulp (A)

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This