Mimulus species

Botanical Name: Mimulus species

Common Name(s): Monkey flower

Categories:

Description:

Monkey flowers like damp soil and shady areas. The funnel-shaped flowers come in shades of red, yellow and orange, as well as variegated shades. Sow during spring and do not cover seed. Space seedlings 150mm apart and pinch back. Flowers should appear 11 weeks after sowing. Excellent for containers and hanging baskets.

Family: – Phrymaceae, lopseed family

Botanical Pronunciation: – MIM-yew-lus

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:The funnel-shaped flowers come in shades of red, yellow and orange, as well as variegated shades.Flowers should appear 11 weeks after sowing.
Foliage

Description: Foliage is mid-green.

 Mimulus species

Origin
Pacific Coast of Americas
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seeds directly or in trays and do not cover. Space seedlings 150mm apart and pinch back.
Size
Height: 30 cmSpread: 60 cm
Soil Conditions
Does well in damp soil.
Uses in landscape design
Excellent for containers and hanging baskets.
When to Sow
Spring
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This