Melianthus major

Botanical Name: Melianthus major

Common Name(s): Honeyflower

Categories:

Description:

Excellent subject for accent planting, it has large, deeply serrated grey leaves and deep maroon flowers on terminal spikes in spring. Once established, it is drought tolerant.

Family: Melianthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: me-lee-AN-thus may-jor.

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
Deep maroon flowers on terminal spikes in spring.


Foliage

Description:
 Has large, deeply serrated grey leaves.


Origin

Indigenous to South Africa.

 

Other Languages

 kruidjie-roer-my-nie (A)
 ibonya (Z)
 ubulungubemamba (X)

 

Size

2 m * 1.5 m

Uses in landscape design

Excellent subject for accent planting.

 

Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This