Melianthus comosus

Botanical Name: Melianthus comosus

Common Name(s): Touch-me-not

Categories:

Description:

A fast-growing shrub with strongly aromatic leaves. The bell shaped flowers are bright red with black markings at the throat and are borne in clusters in spring. Does well in coastal gardens. Attracts sunbirds.

Family: Melianthus

Synonym: Melianthus insignis

Botanical Pronunciation: me-lee-AN-thus

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
The bell shaped flowers are bright red with black markings at the throat and are borne in clusters in spring.


Foliage

Fruit

Growth Rate

Fast

Interesting Info

This srub has strongly aromatic leaves.

 

Origin

Indigenous to Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

 Karoo kruidjie-roer-my-nie (A)

Size

1.5 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

Does well in coastal gardens.

 

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This