Mangifera indica xx

Botanical Name: Mangifera indica xx

Common Name(s): Mangoes

Categories: ,

Description:

An attractive, evergreen tree with dark-green leathery foliage. Orange-fleshed fruits vary from round to elongated oval in shape. new varieties are fibreless. Trees are self-fertile.

Family: Anacardiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: man-JIFF-er-uh IN-dih-kuh

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Scale.

 

Flowers

Foliage

Description:
This tree bears dark-green leathery foliage.


Fruit

Description:
Orange-fleshed fruits vary from round to elongated oval in shape. Fruit is ready to be picked when the skin colour changes from green to yellow-orange.



Harvest

Fruit is ready to be picked when the skin colour changes from green to yellow-orange.

Maintenance

Needs regular watering during the summer.

Origin

India
Burma

 

 

Planting Instructions

Trees require well-drained soil.

Recommended Varieties

‘Peach’, kidney-shaped orange-yellow fruit, ripens December–January; ‘Sabre’, elongated yellow-orange fruit, ripens november–December; ‘Tommy Atkins’, large, round orange-purple fruit, ripens February–March.

Size

7 m *

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This