Mahonia aquifolium

Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium

Common Name(s): Oregon grape

Categories:

Description:

Ideal for growing under trees, this shrub has small, yellow flowers in dense, spiky racemes and large, glossy, pinnate leaves.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ma-HOH-nee-a a-kwi-FOH-li-um

sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
sun_full

Flowers

Description:
This plant has small, yellow flowers in dense, spiky racemes.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears large, glossy, pinnate leaves.


Origin

North America


Size
1.5 m * 1 m
Uses in landscape design

This plant is ideal for growing under trees.


Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This