Magnolia stellata

Botanical Name: Magnolia stellata

Common Name(s): Star magnolia

Categories:

Description:

A bushy shrub with fragrant, star-like, white flowers from early to late spring. It is slow growing. M. stellata ‘Rosea’ is similar, but has white flowers flushed with pink.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonym: Magnolia kobus var. stellata

Botanical Pronunciation: mag-NOH-li-a ste-LAH-ta

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This shrub has fragrant, star-like, white flowers from early to late spring.


Foliage

Growth Rate

Slow

Origin

This plant originates in Japan.

 

Size

2.5 m * 2 m

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This