Magnolia grandiflora

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora

Common Name(s): Laurel Magnolia

Categories:

Description:

Ideal for large gardens or large tubs, this majestic but extremely slow-growing evergreen tree has a beautiful shape and produces large, single, saucer-shaped, creamy-white fragrant blooms in early summer, even on small plants. M. grandiflora ‘Russet’ is an early flowering, compact form with long, pointed, glossy leaves with a brown reverse. M. grandiflora ‘Little Gem’, a smaller tree (reaching up to 3m in height), flowers throughout most of the year.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: mag-NOH-li-a gran-di-FLOH-ra

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

October
November

Description:
Produces large, single, saucer-shaped, creamy-white fragrant blooms in early summer.


Foliage

Growth Rate
Slow
Interesting Info
Fragrant/ scented flower
Origin

Southern USA


Recommended Varieties

Magnolia grandiflora ‘Russet’ is an early flowering, compact form with long, pointed, glossy leaves with a brown reverse. Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’, a smaller tree (reaching up to 3m in height), flowers throughout most of the year.

Size
12 m * 5 m
Uses in landscape design

Ideal for large tubs.


Large gardens
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This