Lycopersicon esculentum

Botanical Name: Lycopersicon esculentum

Common Name(s): Tomatoes

Categories:

Description:

The tomato is the most popular and versatile vegetable grown worldwide. It is a warm-season crop that needs about a three-month growing season to reach fruit-producing stage.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: lye-koe-PUR-sih-kon ess-kew-LEN-tum

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids, white fly, caterpillars, red spider mite, nematodes. Blight, leaf spot.Extreme weather conditions or imbalances in soil nutrients and soil moisture can cause physiological or non-parasitic diseases such as sun scald, leaf roll, cat face (malformed fruits), blossom-end rot (blossom end starts to develop a large black rotting patch), and flower drop.

Aphids, white fly, caterpillars, red spider mite, nematodes. Blight, leaf spot. Extreme weather conditions or imbalances in soil nutrients and soil moisture can cause physiological or non-parasitic diseases such as sun scald, leaf roll, catface (malformed fruits), blossom-end rot (blossom end starts to develop a large black rotting patch), and flower drop.

Flowers

Foliage

Fruit

Description:
Pick ripe fruits regularly to encourage plants to continue bearing.

 



Harvest

Pick ripe fruits regularly to encourage plants to continue bearing.

Maintenance

Use a single stake to support each plant or enclose it in a wigwam of three or four stakes tied at the top. Grow cocktail tomatoes on a trellis, tying the plants on regularly to prevent them sprawling. Water frequently and feed every 14 days with liquid fertilizer high in potassium and low in nitrogen.

Origin

South America

Planting Instructions

Plant seedlings in open beds when they are 100–120mm tall. Seedlings of tall- growing hybrids can be planted 500mm apart in the row.

Recommended Varieties

Recently introduced hybrids provide a heavier yield, improved flavour, and better disease resistance. A determinate grower will grow to a height of about 1m and usually does not need to be staked. ‘Flora Dade’ is a determinate grower, yielding medium-large, firm fruits. An indeterminate grower needs a tall stake and will continue growing until halted by the removal of the growth point. ‘Zest’, an indeterminate grower, has a long bearing period with excellent quality fruit; ‘Josefina’, a cocktail hybrid, is another indeterminate grower. Cherry tomatoes are a good choice for a smaller garden, as they produce abundant fruits, in a variety of shapes and colours, over a long period of time.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow seed in beds or seed trays. Prick out seed sown in trays when the first true leaves are well developed.

Size

1 m *

Yield

Twelve to fifteen plants should yield enough for a family of four.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This