Lobularia maritima

Botanical Name: Lobularia maritima

Common Name(s): Alyssum

Categories:

Description:

A popular annual for bedding and edge plantings; ideal for filling spaces between paving stones. Sow seed directly or in trays throughout the year and do not cover. Thin seedlings to 150mm apart. Plants in flower look like cushions covered in tiny, honey-scented flowers. Flowers appear eight to nine weeks after sowing. Trim off spent flowers regularly to prolong the flowering period. Popular L. maritima varieties are ‘Snow Crystals’ with pure white flowers; ‘Rosie O’Day’ with pink flowers; and ‘Royal Carpet’ with violet-purple flowers.

Family: – Brassicaceae, Cabbage family

Botanical Pronunciation: lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh muh-RIT-tim-muh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases
Slugs and flea beetles may be a problem.L. maritima may also be subjected to downy mildew, club root and white blister, newer variants however tend to be more resistant.
Flowers

Description:
Plants in flower look like cushions covered in tiny, honey-scented flowers.


Foliage

Lobularia maritima foliage

Interesting Info
These plants are biannuals but are treated as annuals.
Interesting Planting Ideas
Ideal for filling spaces between paving stones.
Maintenance
Trim off spent flowers regularly to prolong the flowering period.
Origin
Southern Europe
Possible Problems
This plant becomes taccy with elongated growth and often look unattractive if left to grow too long.
Recommended Varieties

Popular L. maritima varieties are ‘Snow Crystals’ with pure white flowers; ‘Rosie O’Day’ with pink flowers; and ‘Royal Carpet’ with violet-purple flowers.

Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly or in trays and do not cover. Thin seedlings to 150mm apart.
Soil Conditions
They strive well in neutral,alkaline and in well-drained medium.
Uses in landscape design
Lobularia is excellent for edging a flower bed, filling a container, beautifying a rock garden or cascading from a hanging basket.
When to Sow
Sow seeds throughout the year.
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This