Lobelia erinus

Botanical Name: Lobelia erinus

Common Name(s): Edging lobelia

Categories:

Description:

One of the most popular dwarf edging plants for borders and containers. Shades of blue, lilac, rose and white. Sow in trays during autumn or spring and transplant seedlings in small clumps rather than as individual plants. Space the clumps 150mm apart. Flowers 14–16 weeks after germination.

Family: – Campanulaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: loe-BEEL-yuh ur-EYE-nus

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Edging lobelia has flowers that are available in shades of blue,lilac,rose and white.

 


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears bronze-green foliage.


Growth Rate
Fast
Origin
South Africa
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow in trays and transplant seedlings in small clumps rather than as individual plants. Space the clumps 150mm apart.
Size
15 cm * 10-30 cm
Soil Conditions
Well drained
Uses in landscape design
Use as a bedding and edging plant or in containers.
When to Sow
Spring , Autumn/fall
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This