Lilium species

Botanical Name: Lilium species

Common Name(s): Lily

Categories:

Description:

Liliums are among the real beauties of the summer-flowering bulbs. They are native to the temperate regions of eurasia and North America, with the greatest number found in china and the foothills of the himalayas. Liliums are also found in the cooler parts of southeast Asia, as far south as the high mountains of the philippines. Liliums start flowering as early as october and continue to flower, cultivar by cultivar, until February

Family: Liliaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
February
September
October
November
December

Description:
The flowers are borne in racemes or umbels, large , often fragrant and come in many colours like whites, yellows, oranges, pinks, reds and purples. Liliums start flowering as early as October and continue to flower, cultivar by cultivar, until February.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears linear, leathery green foliage.


Growth Habit

It has an upright growth habit.

Growth Rate
Moderate
Interesting Planting Ideas

They do well when grown in a shrubbery, where their feet are shaded but their heads grow into the sun. For this reason, it is a good idea to use a mulch around your liliums.

Maintenance

Keep bulbs cool and not watered in winter.

Origin

Temperate Eurasia
North America


Planting Instructions

Plant them on the cooler south or east side of the house, never on the west side, for they enjoy a cool root-run. Prepare beds by digging in lots of compost, to a depth of at least 35cm, before planting lilium rootstocks.

 

Propagation

Propagate from offsets, from detached bulb scales, or from leaf axil bulbils or seed.

Size
1.8 m *
Soil Conditions

They need moist, humus-rich, fertile, well-drained soil.


Uses in landscape design

Use in herbaceous borders, shrub plantings, and as patio plants.


Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This