Liatris pycnostachya

Botanical Name: Liatris pycnostachya

Common Name(s): Gay feather

Categories:

Description:

Herbaceous perennials bearing dense, cylindrical flower spikes (white, pink, lavender) in late summer. Divide overgrown, woody root stocks in winter. Do not disturb unnecessarily. Excellent cut flowers.

 

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


January
February
December

Description:
This plant bears dense, cylindrical flower spikes (white, pink, lavender) in late summer.


Foliage

Maintenance

Divide overgrown, woody root stocks in winter.
Do not disturb unnecessarily.

Origin

USA

 

Size

1.5 m * 1.5 m

Uses

This plant makes excellent cut flowers.

 

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This