Leptospermum scoparium

Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium

Common Name(s): Tea bush

Categories:

Description:

These lovely shrubs love acid soil and should be planted with acid compost and mulched with pine needles. They have a shallow root system and resent interference with their roots. There are many named varieties.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: lep-toh-SPER-mum sco-PAR-i-um

sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers
Foliage
Origin

New Zealand


Other Languages

Teeboom (A)

Planting Instructions

This plant should be planted with acid compost and mulched with pine needles.

Size
3 m * 3 m
Soil Conditions
Acidic
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This