Leonotis leonurus var. leonurus

Botanical Name: Leonotis leonurus var. leonurus

Common Name(s): Wild dagga, lion's ear

Categories:

Description:

Bearing orange flowers in autumn, which makes it popular with flower arrangers, this hardy bush is most attractive when it is pruned and kept neat. Allthough mostly evergreen, it can lose its leaves in very cold areas.The plant quickly sprouts again after frost burn. The upright, tall stems are covered in sparse, dull-green leaves. The bright orange, tube-like flowers appear in whorls on the tips of stems during autumn and winter. Although fairly drought resistant, it thrives in good, moist soil. It will attract a variety of birds to the garden. L. leonurus var. albiflora is similar, but bears creamy-white flowers.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Phlomis leonurus

Botanical Pronunciation: lee-oh-NO-tis lee-oh-NOR-uss.

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
March
April
May
October
November
December

Description:
Wild dagga bears orange flowers in Summer.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears velvety foliage with an aroma when crushed.


Fruit

Growth Rate

Moderately Fast

Interesting Info

Fragrant/ scented foliage , Has culinary uses , Indigenous/ Native to South Africa , Medicinal uses , Plant is hardy , Tolerates drought , Tolerates frost

Maintenance

This hardy bush is most attractive when it is pruned and kept neat.

Origin

Indigenous to South Africa.

 

Other Languages

Wildedagga (A)
Imunyane(Z)
Umfincafincane (X)
Lebaka (NS)

Planting Instructions

Planting: Any well-drained soil is suitable. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: It does not need a lot of attention. Water only during very dry weather, but be careful not to overwater. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants during spring and midsummer, then water in well.

Pruning: Must be pruned to keep neat.

Recommended Varieties

L. leonurus var. albiflora has creamy-white flowers.

Size

2 m * 1 m

Soil Conditions

Moist

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: Foliage , Flower | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Very good accent plant in the back border. It is popular with flower arrangers, and attracts birds.


Medeteranian , Formal , Water wise , Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Coastal , wildlife garden

Wildlife Attractions

birds

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This