Lavatera trimestris

Botanical Name: Lavatera trimestris

Common Name(s): Mallow

Categories:

Description:

Lovely, easy-to-grow annual for the border, with trumpet-shaped flowers in silky pink or white. Sow seed directly into the soil in spring or autumn and thin out seedlings to 400mm apart. They should flower the following summer. Seedlings do not transplant well. Deadhead regularly.

Family: – Malvaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: la-va-TEE-ra

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Carries trumpet-shaped flowers in silky pink or white.
Foliage

Description: The foliage is herbaceous.

Origin
Mediterranean region
Other Languages
Eenjarige malva (A)
Possible Problems
Seedlings do not transplant well.
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly into the soil and thin out seedlings to 400mm apart.
Size
Height: 60 cmSpread: 38-45 cm
When to Sow
Sow seed in spring or autum.
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This