Lamium species

Botanical Name: Lamium species

Common Name(s): Deadnettle

Categories:

Description:

These frost hardy plants grow well in moist soil, but have invasive habits and need plenty of room. It bears toothed leaves and small flowers in a wide range of colours, blooming from late spring to summer.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: LAY-mee-um

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos
Flowers

January
February
October
November
December

Description:
These plants bear small flowers in a wide range of colours, blooming from late spring to summer.


Foliage

Description:
It bears toothed leaves.


Origin

Europe, Asia, North Africa


Planting Instructions

The flower colour determines the planting season and light requirements:

Plant white and purple species in spring in full sun while the yellow flowers in autumn, preferably in shade.

Possible Problems

This plant has invasive habits.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring.

Size
150 mm * 300 mm
Soil Conditions

They grow well in most soils.


Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This