Lagerstroemia indica

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica

Common Name(s): Pride of India; Crepe Myrtle

Categories:

Description:

Available with blooms in a variety of colours, including lilac, mauve, pale pink, rose pink, red and white, this is a very showy shrub or small tree carrying masses of flowers on terminal panicles. Winter pruning results in masses of flowers in summer. Although it is susceptible to mildew in humid areas, it is frost resistant. The bark exfoliates when young to reveal a smooth lightly mottled bark beneath.Dwarf versions are smaller (±1 x 0.7m), with mauve, pink, red or white flowers. They make excellent container plants for a sunny patio.

Family: Lythraceae

Synonym: Lagerstroemia indica var. prostrata

Botanical Pronunciation: lay-gur-STROW-mee-a IN-di-ka

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
October
November
December

Description:
Available with blooms in a variety of colours, including lilac, mauve, pale pink, rose pink, red and white, this is a very showy shrub or small tree carrying masses of flowers on terminal panicles.


Foliage

Interesting Info

Winter pruning results in masses of flowers in summer.

 

Origin

China

 

Other Languages

Trots Van Indië (A)

Size

5 m * 3 m

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This