Lachenalia species

Botanical Name: Lachenalia species

Common Name(s): Cape cowslip

Categories:

Description:

Small bulbous plants with colourful, tubular flowers in purple, red, orange and yellow. Often variegated, they also come in pastel shades of pink, mauve and blue. Dormant during the summer months. Good container plants and also ideal for a sunny rockery.

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: la-che-nal-ee-a

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This plant carries colourful, tubular flowers in purple, red, orange and yellow. Often variegated, they also come in pastel shades of pink, mauve and blue.


Foliage

Origin

This plant originates in Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Viooltjie (A)

Uses in landscape design

These are good container plants and also ideal for a sunny rockery.


Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This