Karomia sanguinea

Botanical Name: Karomia sanguinea

Common Name(s): Chinese hat plant, parasol flower

Categories:

Description:

This handsome, hardy shrub bears bright brick-red flowers from early autumn all the way through to winter. It is notable for attracting many birds to the garden. The hybrid ‘Flava’ has lovely apricotyellow flowers.

Family: –

Synonym: Holmskioldia sanguinea

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

February
March
April
May
June
July

Description:
This plant bears bright brick-red flowers from early autumn all the way through to winter.


Foliage

Origin

Eastern Asia


Other Languages

Sambreelblom (A)

Size
2.5 m * 2 m
Wildlife Attractions

This plant is notable for attracting many birds to the garden.

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This