Kalanchoe beharensis

Botanical Name: Kalanchoe beharensis

Common Name(s): Velvet shovel leaf

Categories: ,

Description:

A woody, succulent shrub that can grow to 3m high, although it is usually slightly lower. It has opposite pairs of large, lobed, broadly arrowshaped, rich-green leaves of a thick, fleshy texture. These are densely rusty-haired above and silveryfelted below. It has a long inflorescence with clusters of urn-shaped, yellowish flowers that are violet on the inside. It makes a beautiful solitary plant for sunny patios.

 

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers

Description:
Kalanchoe beharensis has a long inflorescence with clusters of urn-shaped, yellowish flowers that are violet on the inside.


Foliage

Description:
Has opposite pairs of large, lobed, broadly arrowshaped, rich-green leaves of a thick, fleshy texture. These are densely rusty-haired above and silveryfelted below.


Interesting Planting Ideas

Makes a beautiful solitary plant for sunny patios.

Origin

 Madagascar

 

Size

2.5 m * 2 m

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This