Iris species

Botanical Name: Iris species

Common Name(s): Irises

Categories:

Description:

Modern irises have few rivals for colour and form in the herbaceous border. They are among the easiest plants to care for; in fact, they are so easy and rewarding that a few clumps or drifts (long, informally shaped clumps) are a must for virtually any garden. Irises generally do best in areas with a high summer rainfall, such as the highveld, the mist belt of the KZN Midlands and the eastern Free state. They are not well suited to the hot, humid conditions of coastal KZN and the Lowveld. In drier areas, they need year-round watering and, in the southwestern cape, they should be watered regularly in summer. The Iris genus is complicated to explain, but the primary difference between the groups is their root systems. Irises can be bulbous (having an actual bulb); tuberous (a cluster of fleshy, brittle, tuberous roots); or rhizomatous (a rhizome with attached feeding roots). The majority of irises are rhizomatous and are propagated by division. Falling into this category are the water-loving beardless irises and those long-stemmed beauties, the bearded irises.

Family: Iridaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: EYE-riss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
The flowers have 6 petals, usually 3 upright standards and 3 downward-curving falls, which may be bearded, beardless, or crested, and occurring in all colours.



Foliage

Description:
This plant has sword-shaped foliage and is often arranged in fans.


Maintenance

In drier areas, they need year-round watering and, in the Southwestern Cape, they should be watered regularly in Summer. 

 

Origin

Garden Hybrids


Planting Instructions

Irises generally do best in areas with a high summer rainfall, such as the highveld, the mist belt of the kZN Midlands and the eastern Free state. they are not well suited to the hot, humid conditions of coastal kZN and the Lowveld.

Propagation

The majority of irises are rhizomatous and are propagated by division. Falling into this category are the water-loving beardless irises and those long-stemmed beauties, the bearded irises.

Size
0.4- 1 m *
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This