Impatiens walleriana

Botanical Name: Impatiens walleriana

Common Name(s): Busy Lizzy

Categories:

Description:

A popular summer annual for semi-shade or shady beds. Impatiens come in all colours except yellow and brown. Sow in trays during spring, but don’t cover the seeds as they require light for germination. Space seedlings 200mm apart in compost-enriched soil. They flower 12 weeks after germination. Impatiens can also be propagated from cuttings. Cultivars of I. balsamina (Garden balsam) are unbranched plants, up to 700mm tall, with single or double flowers. ‘New Guinea’ hybrids, which can tolerate more sun, have variegated foliage and brightly coloured flowers. Impatiens make excellent container plants.

Family: – Balsaminaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: im-PAY-shunz wall-ur-ee-AY-nuh

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases
Impatiens are prone to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil.
Flowers

Description:
Impatiens come in all colours except yellow and brown, and they bloom from early spring until they are cut back by cold in winter.


Foliage

Description:
Foliage is smooth-textured.

Impatiens walleriana

Interesting Info
Although they are perennials they are usually grown as annuals.
Origin
Tropical east Africa
Other Languages
Vlytige Liesbet (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow in trays but don’t cover the seeds as they require light for germination. Space seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height: 20 cm Spread: 50 cm
Soil Conditions
Busy Lizzy require moist but well-drained acid, alkaline or neutral soil.
Uses in landscape design
Excellent bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket.
When to Sow
Spring
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro insect free summer

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This