Iberis umbellata

Botanical Name: Iberis umbellata

Common Name(s): Candytuft

Categories:

Description:

Very easy to grow, these annuals can be sown nearly throughout the year directly into flowerbeds. Thin out to space seedlings 200mm apart. Flowers appear ±12 weeks after sowing. Usually summer flowering. Flowers appear in flattish flowerheads of red, pink or white. Taller candytuft varieties make excellent cut flowers.

Family: – Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: eye-BEER-is um-bell-AY-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Fragrant flowers appear in flattish flowerheads of red, pink or white.Flowering time: • October • November • December • January • February
Foliage

Description: This annual forms blue-green, smooth-textured foliage.

Origin
Mediterranean region
Other Languages
Skeefblom (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow directly into flowerbeds and thin out to space seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height: 25 cmSpread: 40 cm
Soil Conditions
Prefers a light, well-drained moist medium.
Uses in landscape design
Perfect for rock gardens.
When to Sow
These annuals can be sown nearly throughout the year.
Wildlife Attractions
bees
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This