Hypoestes aristata

Botanical Name: Hypoestes aristata

Common Name(s): Ribbon bush

Categories:

Description:

A deciduous shrub with downy, dark green oval-leaves and small flowers with showy bracts in loose spikes, in shades of mauve, white and purple in Autumn to Spring. It grows easily and multiplies rapidly by seeding itself.

Family: Acanthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hy-poh-ES-teez a-ris-TAH-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Drought Tolerance

Medium

Flowers


February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This plant bears small flowers with showy bracts in loose spikes, in shades of mauve, white and purple in Autumn to Spring.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears hairy, dark green oval foliage.


Growth Rate

Fast

Interesting Info

In some areas the leaves of the Ribbon bush is eaten as spinach. The crushed leaves are used as a poultice for sore eyes.

 

 

Maintenance

Water regularly in summer but not in winter. Cut back hard after flowering. 

Origin

Southern Africa

 

Other Languages

Seeroogblommetjie (Afr.); uhladlwana olukhulu, uhlonyane, uhlalwane (Zulu), uhlololwane(IsiXhosa)

 

Planting Instructions

Planting: Plant in canopy shade, light or dappled shade, partial shade. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention, but should be watered in dry weather. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants in spring and midsummer, watering in well.

Pruning: Keep trimmed, otherwise it becomes untidy.

Recommended Varieties

‘Purple Haze’ is a compact, smaller shrub with light to dark purple flowers.

Size

1.2-1.8m * 38-45cm

Soil Conditions

MoistWell drained

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: floral arrangements | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features: Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features: Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features: Edible foliage

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be used in the landscape as a backdrop to a low, mixed, herbaceous border. A very good shrub for providing colour during winter, in dry, semi-shaded positions. The flowers attract insects which, in turn, are preyed on by birds. In some parts of the country it is traditionally used as a vegetable.


Coastal

Wildlife Attractions

beesinsectsbirds

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This