Hymenocallis narcissiflora x hybrids

Botanical Name: Hymenocallis narcissiflora x hybrids

Common Name(s): Spider lily

Categories:

Description:

These large, summer-growing bulbs have long, strap-like leaves and scented, white flowers that are borne on tall stems. Plant bulbs into compost-enriched soil with their necks at soil level. Bulbs can be left in the ground over winter.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym: Hymenocallis calathina

Botanical Pronunciation: hy-men-oh-KAL-is nar-sis-si-FLOR-a

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This bulb has scented, white flowers that are borne on tall stems.


Foliage

Description:
These large, summer-growing bulbs have long, strap-like leaves.

Hymenocallis narcissiflora foliage

 

Interesting Info

Bulbs can be left in the ground over winter.


Origin

This plant originates in the sub-tropical and tropical Americas.


Planting Instructions

Plant bulbs into compost-enriched soil with their necks at soil level.

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This