Hydrangea macrophylla

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla

Common Name(s): Bigleaf hydrangea, Hortensia, Lace-cap hydrangea, Florist's Hydrangea

Categories:

Description:

These are among the showiest flowers in the summer garden. The first blooms appear in early summer and flowering continues into autumn. Many older cultivars lose their colour over time, eventually turning green, but modern hybrids retain their colour far longer. The plants can be pruned at the end of Winter.

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hy-DRAIN-jah mak-roe-FIL-lah

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
March
April
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
This plant bears flowers in many shades from Spring to Autumn.

 


Foliage

Maintenance

Prune plants at the end of Winter.

Origin

Japan

 

 

Planting Instructions

Planting: Blue hydrangeas need a soil pH of as low as 4.5, so add a lot of acid compost when planting to make it more acid. For pink hydrangeas, the soil does not need to be as acid (pH 6.0), so plant with ordinary compost.

Watering and feeding: Water deeply, particularly during hot, dry spells. Use hydrangea food at regular intervals throughout the growing season. Keep the plants well mulched.

Pruning: Prune at the end of winter. Cut back the previous year’s growth to three pairs of buds, to promote sturdy new stems with large blooms.

Recommended Varieties

‘Bodensee’ has sky-blue flowers, depending on the soil pH. ‘Daphne’ has pink flowers and retains its colour. ‘M. E. Moulliere’ has white flowers, ageing to a pinkish hue.

Size

1 m * 1.5 m

Soil Conditions

MoistWell drained

Uses in landscape design

Lovely grown in tubs on a shady patio. Flowers are ideal for the vase. Cut flowering stems in the hard wood, otherwise the flower will not last when picked.


Informal/ cottage style

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This