Hydrangea paniculata

Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata

Common Name(s): Panicled hydrangea

Categories:

Description:

Upright-growing shrub with large panicles of white flowers, fading to pink in late summer.

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: high-DRAN-jee-uh pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tuh.

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

This plant may be affected by aphids, capsid bug and hydrangea scale.

Flowers

Description:
This plant bears large panicles of white flowers, fading to pink in late summer.


Foliage

Description:
The foliage is deciduous.


Growth Rate

Fast

Maintenance

To ensure best flowering for this plant, prune back to a few buds shy of major framework in early sping, since flowering occurs on new growth.

Origin

Japan

China

Korea

 

Possible Problems

May cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may result to skin allergies.

Size

2.5 m * 2.5 m

Soil Conditions

These plants require well-drained or Moist but must be well-drained Acid or Neutral Sand, Clay or Loam soils.

 

Uses in landscape design

This is an excellent plant for courtyard gardens, informal gardens, flower borders and beds or patio/container plants.

 

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This