Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Common Name(s): Chinese Hibiscus; rose of china;hawaiian hibuscus

Categories:

Description:

Hibiscus flourish in warm areas, but can be grown in most regions, except where there is severe frost. They should be protected where light frost occurs. To promote flowering and maintain bushy growth, they can be pruned lightly in spring, once the danger of frost is over. Feed with fertilizer containing nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in spring, midsummer and autumn. Hibiscus are ideal for large pots or tubs.

Family: Malvaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hi-BIS-kus roZA-si-nen-sis

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
March
April
May
June
July
October
November
December

Description:
This plant has solitary flowers, usually red to dark red in Summer to Winter.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears oval-shaped, serrated, glossy, deep green foliage.


Maintenance

This plant needs to be protected where light frost occurs.To promote flowering and maintain bushy growth, they can be pruned lightly in spring, once the danger of frost is over. Feed with fertilizer containing nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in spring, midsummer and autumn.


Prune:
August
September
October

Origin

China

 

Planting Instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water regularly during dry weather. Feed in spring, midsummer and again in autumn with fertiliser for flowering plants.

Pruning: Prune lightly in spring, once the danger of frost is over, for better flowering and to maintain bushy growth. The standard form should be cut back in midsummer, to maintain its shape.

Recommended Varieties

The prolific ‘Canary Island’ (apple blossom), one of the most popular hibiscus, has pale pink single flowers with a cerise-pink eye. ‘Ross Estey’ has large flowers that open orange before turning to salmon-pink.

Size

2 m * 2 m

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for large pots or tubs. It makes a lovely informal hedge or screening plant.

 

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This