Helianthus annuus

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus

Common Name(s): Sunflower

Categories:

Description:

We think of sunflowers as giant plants with huge, daisy-like flowers, but multi-stemmed smaller varieties are also available. Easy to grow, sunflowers are popular as cut flowers. Sow in spring to summer in trays or directly into beds. Space or thin out seedlings to 500mm apart and feed regularly. Stake tall varieties. Different varieties have yellow to rust-brown flowers.

Family: – Asteraceae Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: hee-lee-AN-thus AN-yew-us

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases
Rust, leaf fungal spots and powdery mildew and caterpillars and beetles often chew on the foliage.
Flowers
Description:Different varieties have yellow to rust-brown flowers.
Foliage

Description: Herbaceous foliage.

Maintenance
Stake tall varieties and feed regularly.
Origin
USA
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow in trays or directly into beds. Space or thin out seedlings to 500mm apart.
Uses
Popular as cut flowers.
Uses in landscape design
Specimen or mass. Borders, cottage gardens, bird gardens, wildflower or native plant gardens.
When to Sow
Spring to summer
Wildlife Attractions
birds
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This