Greyia sutherlandii

Botanical Name: Greyia sutherlandii

Common Name(s): Natal bottlebrush

Categories:

Description:

An attractive, quick-growing deciduous shrub or small tree that bears beautiful spikes of red flowers in spring. It is very showy, and its colourful autumn leaves are a bonus, making it a stunning shrub for the garden.

Family: Greyiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: GRAY-yuh suth-er-LAN-dee-eye.

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
Bears beautiful spikes of red flowers in spring.


Foliage

Description:
This plant is very showy, and its colourful autumn leaves are a bonus.


Growth Rate

Fast

Origin

Indigenous to Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Natalse baakhout (A)

Size

5 m * 2 m

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This