Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Gladiolus x hybrids

Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hybrids

Common Name(s): Gladiolus, sword lily

Categories:

Description:

A genus of cormous perennials, varying from small, indigenous species to magnificent, colourful hybrids used mainly for cut flowers. Plant corms about 100mm deep and keep the root area moist at all times. Plant in batches to prolong the flowering period from early summer through to early winter.

Family: Iradaceae

Synonym: Gladiolus callianthus

Botanical Pronunciation: GLAD-ee-oh-lus

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Foliage

Interesting Planting Ideas

Plant in batches to prolong the flowering period from early summer through to early winter.

Maintenance

Keep the root area moist at all times.

Origin

This plant is indigenous to Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Swaardlelie (A)

Planting Instructions

Plant corms about 100mm deep and keep the root area moist at all times.

Uses

These colourful hybrids are mainly used for cut flowers.


Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 2
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Roots

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This