Gerbera jamesonii

Botanical Name: Gerbera jamesonii

Common Name(s): Barberton daisy

Categories: ,

Description:

Clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with single flowers, typically red, borne in spring. Many single- and double-flowered hybrids are available in shades of crimson, red, pink, orange, yellow and cream. Gerbera ‘Moulin Rouge’, a form improved for gardeners, has coral-red flowers. Ideally suited to the rockery. Other indigenous species are G. aurantiaca (Hilton daisy) and G. ambigua.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: GER-ber-a jay-mess-OWN-ee-eye

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Flowers


September
October
November

Description:
This plant bears single flowers, typically red, borne in spring, and double-flowered hybrids are available in shades of crimson, red, pink, orange, yellow and cream.


Foliage

Origin

Southern Africa

 

Other Languages

Barberton madeliefie (A)

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This