Geranium incanum

Botanical Name: Geranium incanum

Common Name(s): Carpet or wild geranium

Categories:

Description:

A low-growing, herbaceous, perennial with fine, grey-green, lace-like foliage and pink-mauve flowers that are borne throughout the year. G. maderense (G. palmatum) is a beautiful biennial with pinnately toothed leaves. Pink-purple flowers are borne profusely in summer. It grows to 800mm tall. G. pratense (Meadow crane’s bill), to 750mm, has deeply divided mid-green leaves and crimsonveined, violet-blue flowers produced in attractive mounds for most of the summer. Clumps do best undisturbed. G. sanguineum (Crane’s bill) grows 300mm and forms a bushy, flat ground cover with masses of magenta-pink flowers in summer; it is also available in a white form.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: jer-AY-nee-um in-KAHN-num

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
Plant bears pink-mauve flowers throughout the year.


Foliage

Description:
Plant has fine, grey-green, lace-like foliage.


Origin

Southern Africa


Other Languages

Bergtee, Vrouebossie (A)

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This