Gaillardia aristata

Botanical Name: Gaillardia aristata

Common Name(s): Blanket flower

Categories:

Description:

These perennials need good drainage and full sun. Sow seeds or divide clumps in early spring. Purple and red flowers appear in summer. G. x grandiflora bears red, yellow, orange or bicoloured flowers. Very good cut flowers.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ay-LAR-dee-uh ar-iss-TAY-tuh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos
Flowers

January
February
December

Description:
Purple and red flowers appear in summer.


Foliage

Interesting Info

Very good cut flowers.


Origin

USA


Other Languages

Kombersblom (A)

Planting Instructions

Plant in well drained soil in a full sun position.

Propagation

Sow seeds.

Divisions:
One can divide clumps in early spring.

Uses

Cut Flowers


Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This