Euphorbia pulcherrima

Botanical Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common Name(s): Poinsettia

Categories:

Description:

A fast-growing shrub with brilliant red bracts in winter at the ends of bare stems. Available as single or double, in red, pink and cream. E. pulcherrima ‘Plenissima’ (Ecke’s flaming sphere) is also known as ram’s horn poinsettia. It bears enormous curled petals, which create a ball of a flower that is very showy for up to six months in frost-free areas. It is a smaller plant, growing to approximately 2 x 1.5m.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonym:  Poinsettia pulcherrima

Botanical Pronunciation: u-FOR-be-a pul-CHER-i-ma

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Additional Photos

Flowers


May
June
July

Description:
This plant has inconspicuous yellow flowers surrounded by large brilliant red floral bracts in Winter.


Foliage

Description:
It has dark green dentate foliage, and the coloured bracts are often mistaken for flower petals because of their groupings and colours, but are actually leaves.


Growth Rate

Fast

Origin

This plant originates in Mexico.

 

Other Languages

Karlienblom (A)

Size

2.5 m * 2 m

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This