Euonymus japonicus

Botanical Name: Euonymus japonicus

Common Name(s): Japanese spindle tree

Categories:

Description:

Slow growing with small, dark green leaves, this hardy Euonymus forms a dense little shrub. E. japonicus ‘Microphyllus Variegatus’ has green leaves with a white edge. Both are ideal for small gardens and rockeries. E. japonicus ‘Microphyllus Gold Dust’, which grows up to 600mm, has lime- yellow foliage that turns golden-yellow in full sun, but it is a slow and compact grower. E. japonicus ‘Albomarginatus’ is much larger, growing to 2 x 1.5m. It has green leaves with a thin white margin, is good for screening and is wind resistant. The more compact ‘Aureus’ has beautiful gold-yellow leaves with a thin green margin.

Family: Celastraceae

Synonym: Euonymus radicans

Botanical Pronunciation: ew-ON-ee-mus ja-PON-i-cus

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Foliage

Description:
This small shrub grows with small, dark green leaves.


Growth Rate

Slow

Origin

This plant originates in Japan.

 

Size

300 mm * 300 mm

Uses in landscape design

This hardy Euonymus forms a dense little shrub.

This plant is ideal for small gardens and rockeries.

 

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This