Eucomis autumnalis

Botanical Name: Eucomis autumnalis

Common Name(s): Pineapple lily

Categories:

Description:

A deciduous plant whose flowers resemble a pineapple. Spikes of greenish, white or yellow flowers are borne in summer, and it is dormant in winter. The larger E. comosa bears purple-pink flowers and has a pinkish cast to the foliage.

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Synonym: Eucomis undulata

Botanical Pronunciation: YOU-kum-iss aw-tum-NAY-liss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos
Flowers

January
February
October
November
December

Description:
The Eucomis autumnalis has flowers which resemble a pineapple.

Spikes of greenish, white or yellow flowers are borne in summer.



Foliage

Other Languages

Wildepynappel (A)

Size
750 mm * 500 mm
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This